Scoil: Ardnagrath (uimhir rolla 5963)

Ard na gCreach, Co. na hIarmhí
M. Ní Mhaoldhomhnaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cows pulped marigolds and turnips as well as hay. The cows are tied by the necks. There is a chain connected on to the manger and there is a "bow" fixed on to the chain and we put the "bow" around the cow's neck. The bow is a round ring like this with a loop on each end. The bow is put around the cow's neck and the two loops are clasped together. The bows are made of iron and the blacksmith makes them. I never heard of any person hanging a branch of emblem in the cow-house to bring luck. I do not know any stories connected with the milking of the cows.
    We have a pony which we call "Fanny". The house where we keep the pony is called the stable. It is joined on to the cow-house. The roof is made of zinc and there is a flagged floor. There is a loft over-head. There is a manger in it too. The pony is brought to the blacksmith to be shod about once every month. Her hair is
    Frank Mann