School: Drumraney (roll number 13571)

Droim Raithne, Co. na hIarmhí
Teachers:
Ml Mc Garry Alice Mc Garry

1. (continued from previous page)
    having stolen her gold and silver. The case was brought to court, a man whose name was Mr. Dillon was summoned as a witness. The court was held in Mullingar Mr. Dillon went on horseback to the court. As he journeyed along the road a rat crossed before him, carrying in his mouth some gold and silver, and he entered the root of a tree on the side of the roads. Mr. Dillon went on to the court, and the case was tried. The result was that the girl was to be hanged When Mr. Dillon heard this he told the judge the story about the rat. The judge brought the woman and girl and the man to the tree where the rat was. The judge took out the gold from under the tree and asked the woman was it hers, she said it was and he gave her the gold. Immediately the rat came out from under the tree and followed Mr. Dillon He tried to shoot the rat but failed. When they came to Low Brokin crossroads the man put a six-pence into the gun and fired it at the rat and fired it at the rat and killed him. When Mr.Dillon died he was buried in Drumraney churchyard, a rat was carved out on a stone slab over his grave, in rememberance of how he saved the girls life.
    Mary Mc Hugh
    Baile Bháltair, Co. na hIarmhí