Scoil: Tashinny, Colehill (uimhir rolla 10223)

Teach Sinche, Co. an Longfoirt
Annie Trimble
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 18A

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0750, Leathanach 18A

it, this happened about 40 years ago.
    It is said that the Graveyard is supposed to be haunted and when the people are passing they whistle or sing to hunt the spirits away.
    My Father told me these old sayings about it.
    There is a Graveyard around the Church in Tashinny Parish. It is a big round Graveyard and there is a stone wall round about it. There are a lot of lime trees by the wall.
    The Graveyard is still in use. At one side of the Church Protesants are buried and the other side Roman Catholic are buried.
    The Church and Graveyard are situated on a hill. It slopes towards the West. The Church is facing the village green and round about the back are fields.
    Iris Little
    Eachara, Co. an Longfoirt