Scoil: Kenagh, Longford (uimhir rolla 15154)

Caonach, Co. an Longfoirt
T. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Kilmakinlan means the church of Mac Kinlan. There was a monastery there about 300 years ago. The Lord Abbot of which was at that time most probably Mac Kinlan. Tradition says that two Bishops are intered in Kilmakinlan, most Rev. Dr. Sheehan and most Rev. Dr. Coleman. Rev. Dr. Coleman is said to be a nephew of O'Farell of Mosstown House and was bishop of Meath. Tradition says Dr Colmans remains were brought from Co. Meath to be intered in Kilmakinlan and the Bishops Uncle O'Farell of Mosstown gave refreshments to the followers of the funeral at Mosstown lawn. The canal in later years cut through the ancient graveyard of Mac Kinlan and it has now nearly become ancient history that ever a graveyard or Monastery ever exissed there at all.
    Bernard O' Boyle
    John O' Farrell