Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    living for herself and her daughter, teaching in an old house in Foslongford, a townsland between Ledwithstown and Derrylough. The Hanleys in Tipper, Newtowncashel brought Mrs. Farrell down to teach in Currool.

Flaxgrowing was the chief farming industry, the land was poor, unmanured and unable to grow oats. The flax was sent to Clondara to a scutch-mill, then sold in Longford to Northern buyers, except a little that might be given to local weavers. I know there are still some house-linens to be had, from these old weavers.

Calves used be sold to a veal-buyer, immediately they were dropped, who sold them at 2d per lb. Fat cows, stall-fed, used to realize £15 or £18. Pigs used to sell well.

The human food was very poor; men had to work at turf-cuttting, mowing, reaping etc. upon an Indian-porridge- breakfast, oat-bread and buttermilk for dinner (on bog) or maybe potatoes for the three meals.
    Patrick Casey
    Ard Eochaille, Co. an Longfoirt