Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and Willy set off with him, taking good care to bring his purse. They were passing a public-house and the devil saw a lot of men inside. He wanted to get them so he told Willy to go and set them fighting so that he would catch them. So Willy told the devil to change himself into a half-crown. So the devil did so and Willy put the half-crown into his purse. He went home, went to bed and put his purse under his pillow. The devil kept jumping round the purse. In the morning when Willy went to the forge he put his purse on the sledge and kept hammering it until the devil asked to get out. When the devil for out he said he'd never come back.
    After a few years Willy died and made his way to hell. When the devil saw him he said "You can be off with yourself, you won't get in here, I got enough of torture while you were on earth". So Willy made his way to heaven and they would not let him in there. They gave him a torch and lit it and that is the light seen in the bog at night.
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Carmel Conway