Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nuts to-night anyhow." The mistress said that she would not believe him and she said,"If I had my walk I would go down and see what is troubling him". The servant boy said to her to get a sheet and he would carry her down.
    The sheet was got and he carried her down on his back. When he was approaching the Churchyard the boy that was cracking the nuts thought that it was the other fellow coming with the sheep, and he asked him was she fat. "Fat or lean here she is for you" said the servant boy throwing the woman off his back into the Churchyard, and he ran home. The woman that never walked for years was home before him. After a while the man came on with the sheep and the other fellow was telling him about the woman. The fellow with the sheep said he heard him asking was she fat. So they went home, one fellow had the sheep and the other the money.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Nora Walsh