Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to carry the churn. On the top of the stand on two sides there is a wheel on which rests an axle which holds up the barrel. There is also a handle in the barrel which turns the barrel.
    There is the maker's name and number and make of the churn on the bottom of the barrel which is "Hathaway, maker, Chippenham, England. No 70,900." "Shakspearian Rd" trademark. No. of churn is no. 3, it is on the lid. The makers name and address are on each side of the barrel also. We churn once in the winter and twice in the summer. When we are churning we keep churning the barrel as fast as we are able until the milk is churned. We know when the milk is churned by looking at the glass, if it is clear it is churned. If the milk is not at the right temperature we put water in it. If
    Maura Mc Loughlin
    Coill Dordáin, Co. an Longfoirt