Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Baile Mathúna (uimhir rolla 3865)

Baile Uí Mhatháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. M. Clement

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The juice of the potatoes when you rasp them does to wet the floor and when you have it mixed you put some of it on the pan and when it is nicely done on one side turn it with a knife. Then take it off the pan when it is done and put down another pan of rasp. You spread butter on it then and leave it on a plate in the oven ready to eat. Rasp is also called boxty.
    To make the apple tart a pastry is made and is rolled out flat with a rolling pin and it is spread out on a plate. Then the boiled apples are put on the top of the pastry and they are covered with another covering of pastry. Then there are splits cut on the top of the apple tart and there are fancy pieces of cutting out of the pastry put on top of the tart. Then it is put in the oven to cook.
    Dorothy Lovell
    Mrs Lovell