Scoil: Dooroc, Drumlish (uimhir rolla 13438)

Dúlrac, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Kenny

III
    Once upon a time a woman and her husband lived together in a little house. One evening the husband came in with a very great appetite. But unfortunately the woman had no bread baked. So she prepared the pan for to make a scone or pancake. When the cake was able to be turned the man said to the woman to turn the pancake. The pancake with a great shout said "there is no need for anyone to turn me, I will turn myself." Then the pancake turned itself. When the cake was baked the man told his wife to lift it. The pancake said there is no need for you to lift me I will lift myself. The pancake jumped off the pan and jumped up on the table. When the woman went to cut the cake the little cake it ran out on the door. The woman followed it for a while. The pancake met a sow. The sow asked where are you going little pancake. I ran away from a woman and I will try to get away from you. Then the sow snapped at it but missed. The cake went on until it came to a bridge. It could not get across it. A fox came along. He asked the cake
    AT2025: The Fleeing Pancake
    Bernard Mc Quade