Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

feathers. She lays from four to six eggs, and hatches them for three weeks.
    The bull finch builds her nest in a whitethorn hedge, and makes it of moss, hay, feathers and little twigs. She generally lays five eggs, and sits on them for three weeks.
    The goldfinch builds her nest on the top of a deal tree, and makes it of moss, hay, hair, wool and feathers. She lays five eggs, and hatches them for three weeks.
    The sparrow makes her nest in a hole in the wall of moss and twigs. She lays four eggs and hatches them for three weeks.
    The lark makes her nest in a field of moss, hair, and hay and lays five small eggs and hatches them for three weeks.
    The stone-pecker makes her nest of hay, and builds it in a hole in the wall.
    The wren makes her nest in the moss of an old tree or in a mossy ditch. She generally makes two nests, and lays a lot of eggs.
    The golden wren makes her nest of hair, moss, feathers, and little twigs woven through it. She lays six eggs, and hatches them for a month.
    Annie G. O' Reilly
    Baile an Ultaigh Íochtarach, Co. an Longfoirt