Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The yellow yarling makes her nest of hay, and builds it under a whin or a ditch. She lays three eggs and hatches them for three weeks.
    The swallow builds her nest in a byre of cobwebs and hay, and plasters it together with mud. The swallow lays five eggs and hatches them for three weeks. Swallows migrate every year to a foreign country.
    The cuckcoo builds no nest but she lays an egg in another bird's nest while that bird is away from the nest. The crow builds her nest on the top of a very high tree, and makes it of hay, rags, and old rubbish. She lays 7 or 8 eggs, and sits on them for a month.
    There are many stories told about how the robin got its red breast. The real way was when Our Lord was being crucified and had the crown of thorns on His head the robin came along, and tried to pull it off the head of Our Lord, and as it tried a drop of Christ's blood fell on its breast and stained it red.
    It is said that boys should not rob the magpie's nest, because there would be bad luck about that house ever after.
    Annie G. O' Reilly
    Baile an Ultaigh Íochtarach, Co. an Longfoirt