Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    where it "steep" in a bog hole into which there is no stream or out of which there is no stream. It is left there until the flax separates from the . Then it is lifted and spread out to dry on a clean mown meadow. Then it is stacked. When dry it is dried on a "flax kilne". Then it is "beetled" or beaten with "beetles" or a stout piece of wood of a round shape. Afterwards it is "skutched." It is skutched on an instrument called a "stalk". The accompanying diagram will serve to illustrate what the "stalk" was like. A handful of flax is thrown across the "stalk" and struck downwards with a "skutcher"
    A "skutch" resembled a scythe-board, but about three times as much wood in it as in the scythe-board. The flax is considered ready for the weaver when all the "shoves" are knocked off.