Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. This story was told to me by John Smith, Derrycasson, Dring, Granard, aged 60 years.
    Once upon a time a man got married. His wife died at the end of a year, fully fortified by the rites of the Church. On the night of her funeral he went to bed and was soon awakened by sounds of footsteps on the stair way. There was a door on the bedroom which could not be opened but by himself or the wife. She opened the door and walked in. He was astonished and asked her what took her there. She told him she was not dead at all but just taken to the fort which was on the land; She told him if he would attend on that night week at the fort where a troop of horses was to course around the fort that he would have her home with him. She advised him to have courage.
    John Smith
    Doire Chasáin, Co. an Longfoirt