Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were sometimes added oaten-meal and salt. The only difference between this bread & potato - cake was that flour was used in the latter & oaten - meal in the former.
    (5) Sowens; When milk became scarce sowens were used. Sowens were made from oaten-meal, mill seeds, and water. Oaten-meal and mill seeds were steeped in a crock of water & left there for a week or so to sour. Then the water was taken off and more put in. The water together with the seeds & meal were strained. Sowens was used in eating porridge and also as a beverage.
    From sowens "flummery" was made. The water and mixture was put in a pot to boil & made like porridge.
    (6) Culcannon:- This was made from potatoes peeled & boiled. When boiled they were allowed after draining off the water
    1. táirgí