Scoil: Cluainín, Granard

An Cluainín, Co. an Longfoirt
Tomás Ó Raghallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the neighbourhood of Scrabby there lived a man who had a fort on his land. He was going home off his cailey past this fort and the fairy-folk were apparently crowding in. They seemed not to have enough of place. So he invited them to his house. He went home took his supper and went to bed. He left the kitchen door open to allow them to come in. About a half-an-hour after him going to bed the house began to fill in. The kitchen was packed and still they were more coming. He told them to go to the lower room, and soon that apartment was full, and still there were more coming. He then told them to go to the upper room, and so they did. Very soon the whole house was full and yet there more coming. Nothing happened and the house was just the same the next morning as ever.
    James Rogers
    Doire Chasáin, Co. an Longfoirt