Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

known as "Mickey Hand's Ground." They got their names from a man named Mickey Hand who lived in a mud - walled cabin in one of these fields about a hundred years ago. There remain no trace of the cabin but there is a "lone bush" near the spot where the cabin stood. This bush is so old that only a few leaves come on it in the Spring and seldom a haw.
    There is a hallow known as the "Limestone Hallow" in one of the fields also. There was limestone quarried there long ago and this is how the hallow got its name. The fields which I have just described are situated in the farm in the townland of Carrickduff, in the parish of Abbeylara, Co. Longford.
    My father also had another farm in Rathbrackan in the parish of Granard, Co. Longford. We call it the "Farm of the Burned-House" A man named Denniston lived there in a two - storey house. At the time of
    Kathleen Dawson
    An Charraig Dhubh, Co. an Longfoirt