Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

he used to say to his mother, "I wish I was a poet," so one day he was out playing, and an old blind man came along, and he asked him what was his wish, and Willie said, he would love to be a poet, so the old man told him to kneel down, and he made the Sign of the Cross on his head and then he told him to "get up and be a good boy", and to do all he was ever asked to do," and that he would get his wish.
    So Willy did all he was told and in about three months time he was one of the greatest poets in this district. He wrote songs for the "Longford Leader" and one of them was, "The Poor Old Woman", which some of the old people sing yet.
      1. filíocht
    Kitty Fagan