Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

one of them would have been burned to death only for a man, who came to the door for a drink of milk and rescued her.
    About 100 years ago "Witch Craft" was followed up very much in my district, but it has entirely disappeared now thanks be to God.
    An hour is the time generally taken to churn eight gallons of cream, a smaller churning takes a shorter time. Either hot or cold water is poured according to the season to help to bring on the butter. It is the custom if the people enter the house and the churning in progress, "to take a brash", and say "God bless the work."
    When the churning is done the butter is lifted into a wooden dish, washed and salted and made into
    Mary J. Flynn