Scoil: Mercy Convent, Granard (uimhir rolla 13846)

Gránard, Co. an Longfoirt
Sr. Conception

more giants sitting around the fire eating a roast sheep. They invited him to dine with them and gave him plenty to eat. After a time the giants said it was time to go to bed, and said to the tailor that he could sleep in the big bed beside the wall. The three giants then departed to an inner cave.
    When the tailor thought the three giants were asleep he got out of the bed as it was too big for him, and crept in under it to a little corner.
    During this time the three giants were talking about the great warrior as they thought he was and said to one another, "If we go to sleep perhaps he might kill us, when he can kill seven with one blow." They then got three heavy bars of iron and went to the tailors bed and broke it in pieces. They then went back to bed quite satisfied thinking
    AT1052: Deceptive Contest in Carrying a Tree‑‑
    AT1060: Squeezing the (Supposed) Stone