Scoil: Achadh na Garron (Aughnagarron) (uimhir rolla 5603)

Achadh na gCeathrún, Co. an Longfoirt

fifteen inches out from the gable wall.
    He then proceeds up the ladder and pulls off the old decayed thatch of the space left between the ladder and the wall.
    This part of the wall is called the barge.
    Now he is ready to start thatching. He makes a small bundle of straw ties it up tightly and places it on the rung of the ladder under his knees so as to avoid hurting them then he places one of the bundles which is pulled on the opposite side of the ladder to which he is thatching or on his left handed side if he is a right hand thatcher. He then starts by making a hole in the roof a short distance above the eave.
    This hole is made with a stoppler as close to the barge as possible then he takes a handful of straw from the bundle and rolls one end of it into a hrnd ball and with the aid of the stoppler he drives this
    Eugene Gallagher
    Baile Uí Dhálaigh, Co. an Longfoirt