Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the direction of this house in Springstown and was seen again in town-land of Cartron near Granard. It was supposed it contained a coffin and accounts vary as to the number of passengers that were in it. Some say four men and some say there were six men.
    It was seen to come in the direction of the dam of Killasonna and then disappear. Other accounts stated that it went towards Coole, and following the same course as the "Coole Trotter". Other accounts still say that it usually went towards Edgeworthstown, but all agree that it vanished as it appeared quite suddenly.
    Different people in this locality who gave me similar accounts of these happenings are Paddy Creamer, Ballymaurice, aged 66. Tommy Fagan, Killasonna, aged 74.
    Hugh Briody, Killasonna, about 72
    Hugh Briody