Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    old town of Granard towards the end of the yeas A.D 1315. He made this place his winter quarters for that year. When he left it the monks returned to it again the following spring, but they were never finally settled in it afterwards as they were being constantly persecuted and plundered of their lands.
    It is said that when the monks were flying they left a bell that they had in a well in a field beside the monastery which belonged to the monks, but it is filled up now. When they were leaving it they marched in close order two deep and when the first monk reached Cammon-Bridge a distance of exactly two Irish miles away he found that he forgot a book and he sent word back through the ranks. The word reached the last monk as he