Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The man who was so privileged considered this a very high honour. After the wedding breakfast was over, there was music ,singing,dancing, and at intervals drink was served during the day. If the weather was very fine it was a common feature in country districts for the wedding part to go for a drive between the breakfast and dinner. The party took musical instruments fiddles flutes and melodeons on these drives and it was considered a happy jovial sight in these times to see an hear the laughter and mirth of these youthful care-free merry-makers on this memorable and never-to-be forgotten day.
    When they returned from the drive dinner was served, and when that was finished and several toasts drank, the bride and groom accompanied by about half -a-dozen of near relatives set out for the "new home" of the bride. There