Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Charles Buns. His name was Smith. He used to be working in Mr. Markey's every day for the latter owned that farm of land at this time. This man used to make a pot of porridge every night for his breakfast, dinner and supper the following day. One night when he was putting down the pot a woman dressed in green it is said appeared to him. He said to her "What brought you here". She did not answer but remained staring at him. After about an hour she disappeared and the man saw her no more. He died in about a week afterwards. It is said that this man's ghost is seen frequently by different people in that locality sitting on a ditch at about twelve o'clock and often later at night.
    This story was told by Bernie Shierdan, Robinstown, aged 71 to Mary Caldwell, Killasonna N.S.
    Mary Caldwell