Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    him. At last he threw a chanted ring after them and the ring fell on the child's toe and could not be removed. The giant shouted "Where are you now"" I am here" said the ring and the giant had them almost caught when the man cut the child's toe off and flung it into the sea. "Where are you now" said the giant I am here said the ring. The giant plunged into the sea and was drowned. The man went with the queen to her house and lived there until he died.
    This story was told to Nancy Connell, Killasonna N.S by Patrick Langtry, Killasonna aged 66. He was reared in the parish of Mullahoran, went to America when he was about 18 returned after 22 yrs, and maried Miss Katie J Garvin whose father owned the place. The late Anthony Garvin was sergeant in the R.I.C bought this place from a man named Brennan about 50 yrs ago . Sergt Garvin was stationed in Lisryan R.I.C BKs
    AT1137: The Ogre Blinded (Polyphemus)
    Nancy Connell