Scoil: Killasona, Granard (uimhir rolla 14300)

Cill Ó Sona, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Ghaithbheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Oh the middle of the night" said Tommie. "The world was asleep". "Where were you when they came" said the parson. "I was there and I helped them dig the grave and bury the corpse" said Tommie. "Ah well said the parson "that will do" I wont ask you to remain any longer. "Very well" said Tommie" give me my five shillings". Tommie got the five shillings and started off again look for frighten. He met nobody for three or four miles of the road until he met a deserter and he asked Tommie did he come that way "I did" said Tommy. "Are there many houses on it" asked the soldier. "I am after coming three or four miles" said Tommie" and I never met house or home or person" I am after coming three or four miles this way and I never met house.
    Thomas Flood
    Tommy Fagan