Scoil: Springtown, Granard (uimhir rolla 8470)

Baile an Fhaireacháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Bríd Ní Dhála

out and put in little heaps in the furrows. The day they are setting the potatoes the manure is spread and the women drop the seed. They drop them one after the other and leave a foot between each split. Then they are closed up with a plough.
    When the young stalks appear above the earth fresh clay is put on them. This is called moulding the potatoes.
    In Summer they are sprayed with washing-soda and blue-stone and water mixed together to keep off the blight.
    Then in October they are taken out with the plough and stored in holes in the potatoe field.
    Long-ago wooden ploughs were used in this district, but they are not used now. It is iron ploughs that are used now. In the olden times, after the wooden
    Miriam Mulligan
    Béal Átha an Mhuilinn, Co. an Longfoirt