Scoil: Springtown, Granard (uimhir rolla 8470)

Baile an Fhaireacháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Bríd Ní Dhála

went astray and was lost. All the people that came out that night could not find him. Next Morning one man found him at the back of Malone's and brought him home.
    There is another fort at Plunkets. The McPartland's owned it first. It is round in shape and it is situated in one of Plunket's fields. It is surrounded by bushes. There is another story told about that fort. Once upon a time aman saw fairies in it. He did not believe that they were fairies. He thought that they were boys kicking football. He went into the field and went up beside them. He was called John Paddy Jack. When he went up beside them they said kick the ball John Paddy Jack and instead of kicking the ball they were kicking John Paddy Jack. After that he
    Annie Mulligan
    Béal Átha an Mhuilinn, Co. an Longfoirt