Scoil: Springtown, Granard (uimhir rolla 8470)

Baile an Fhaireacháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Bríd Ní Dhála

Weather Lore
    People around this district believe in the signs of the weather.
    A red sunset, a clear sky, sheep resting in the valley, a new moon lying well back and clear, the weather glass steady, the birds contented and an east wind are good signs of fine weather.
    The South or South west wind brings most rain to our district. A purple looking sky, a blue blaze in the fire cattle lying along the ditch, sheep feeding on the hillside or the birds sitting on the hedge is a sure sign of rain. The cat washes her face at the fire, the dogs eat grass or moan when the rain is coming. The smoke goes North
    Annie Mulligan
    Béal Átha an Mhuilinn, Co. an Longfoirt