Scoil: Springtown, Granard (uimhir rolla 8470)

Baile an Fhaireacháin, Co. an Longfoirt
Bríd Ní Dhála

year. On that night all the children put up their stockings, for Santa Claus to put toys in them. Santa Claus brings toys to good children every year. When the children go to bed he comes down the chimney, and he puts toys in their stockings.
    There is Midnight Mass in every Church at Christmas Eve. It is a twelve o'clock. At that time of the year there is frost and snow on the ground. It is always very cold weather at that time of the year. All the roads are very slippy with the frost at Christmas.
    On Christmas morning there are three Masses in every Church. Every house is beautifully decorated for the coming of Christmas. It is decorated with holly and ivy.
    Frances Murtagh
    An Chraobhaigh, Co. an Longfoirt