Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of the farm animals are the cow, horse, pig, sheep, goat, donkey, cat, dog, and pony. The cows have got names such as "Bawny"" "Brack" and "Polly". "Hi Ho" is said to the cows and calves when driving them. The cow-house is built with stones and it is roofed with iron. It is called a byre. The cows are tied to stakes. They are tied with chains by the neck they are never tied by the horns. The tyings are not home made they are bought in the shop. A branch of palm is hung in the byre to bring luck and a red string is often tied on the cow's tail for luck also. The person who milks the cows hums a little song, the cows like this and they give the milk more freely. The horses are kept in the table they are fed on hay and oats when they are working hard, but when they have not much work to do they are fed on grass. The horses are shod in the forge with shoes made from iron. They are clipped in the spring to keep them from sweating.
    John C. Reilly
    An Lagach, Co. an Longfoirt