Scoil: Moyne (B.) (uimhir rolla 13989)

An Mhaighean, Co. an Longfoirt
Francis Doyle

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I was talking to an old man twenty years ago - his name was Michael Hurson of Gaigue, Ballinamuck, Longford, and his age at that time was Eighty-four. He was a great believer in fairies and claims to have been brought away with them for a day and a night.
    "Yerra" he says "You want to have Irish blood in your veins before you understand the fairies, its me that knows the "little people" the tiny folk that dance in and out of the grass on top of the hill. I know certain springs and rivers around here, aye and all over Longford and I wouldn't let horse, cow or goat disturb them. Anyone who does that causes a poor crop. potato famine or drought.
    Francis Doyle
    Michael Hurson