Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a treasure supposed to be hidden in a well at Castleforbes. It is hidden in a casket. It is not known who hid the treasure or why. Once a man tried to unearth the treasure but he did not succeed in getting it. When he could see the treasure from a distance he put down ropes into the well, but the casket kept turning around in the bottom of the well. It can be seen in the well but cannot be got. This casket contains gold. There is supposed to be a fox guarding the treasure by night. People has eaten food in regard to the hidden treasure, and at certain periods of the day a light is to seen, at the well.
    Mattie Jones
    Cluain Raileach, Co. an Longfoirt