Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

The following true story was told to me by Canon Justice and I relate it here...

The following true story was told to me by Canon Justice and I relate it here although it really has a connection with the town of Mohill. There was a teacher by the name of Ross in Mohill school about fifty years ago. He had been there for very many years before Canon Justice went there as Rector and so the details of this story which occurred about 90 years ago and were told Canon Justice by Mr Ross, are authentic.
    A man disappeared from the district and could not be found although everybody searched thoroughly for him. His wife and family were naturally greatly upset and because they were poor they were still more pitiable. One night at midnight however a group of men were playing cards in a house when three knocks came to the door and slow and solemn knocks they were. The men were afraid to go to it to open it and see who was there so somebody
    Robert E. Pritchard