Scoil: Longford (uimhir rolla 12683)

An Longfort, Co. an Longfoirt
R. Mac Riocaird

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The following true story was told to me by Canon Justice and I relate it here...

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    spoke through the keyhole and said "Who's there". "I am Johnny McDougall" said a voice outside, "the fairies up at the fort have me got and I only managed to steal away now for an instant. I cannot come in because I would die if I enter a habitation until the spell is broken. "There is only one way I can be saved". He then proceeded to outline the circumstances under which he would be saved as follows.
    Tomorrow night at midnight there will be a hunt down at the fort. All the fairies will be mounted and they will have me with them. I will be on the second last horse and this is what you must do. You must be there ready and waiting to rush out and seize me as I pass through the gap in the circle on the East side of the fort. Dont bother about the fairy that will be coming after me as he will not touch you. There is one condition however which you absolutely
    Robert E. Pritchard