Scoil: Loughill, Longford

Leamhchoill, Co. an Longfoirt
P. Ó Corcora

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are and were strong men in this district. The strength was shown in weight-lifting and weight-throwing. One man put a half cwt. over his head in one hand 28 times. Another man did it 27 times. Another man threw a half cwt. 15 feet. I know a man who could put a half cwt. in each hand over his head once. A man held a stone weight on his hand with his arm outstretched for 1 minute and 35 seconds. Another man held it for 1 minute 15 seconds. A man took a sack of meal and he threw it up on a table. To show his strength better he threw it over the table. There are often races between men on horses and they are still carried out. There were some great mowers in this district. Also great reapers. A man reaped 60 stooks of oats in a day. Another man mowed 100 stooks in a day. My father mowed 72 stooks in a day.
    Bernard Kane