Scoil: Monedarragh, Mostrim (uimhir rolla 7642)

Móin na Darach, Co. an Longfoirt
Bean Uí Mhealláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived a man in Ballinamuck who used to keep a [?] One night when he was coming from leaving a friend home, a little fairy woman appeared to him and asked him what had him out at that hour. He said he was leaving a friend home. She told him to take her advice and not be out late at night anymore. He didn't give her any heed and at the end of a fortnight he was killed in the very place where he met the fairy woman.
    Mrs Mac Nerney
    An Chorr Chlárach, Co. an Longfoirt
  2. One time there lived in Granard a woman and she was care-taker in Granardcille chapel. One evening she was going home she saw a little woman crossing the road from Granard - cille grave-yard. The little woman came up to her and she told her to take her bed out of the corner she had it in, and put it in the south corner. She paid no heed to her. The little woman came another evening and told her again, but she did not heed her. The third time the little
    Mrs Nugent
    Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt