Scoil: Mostrim (B.) (uimhir rolla 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1917 on my return from school I received the following note from Mr More O Farrell of Edgeworthstown House "Eddie is unwell and will not have lessons for some time"
    I was at this time giving private tuition to the above mentioned family at Castle Edgeworth.
    Eddie was the oldest - then a boy of ten years. In a week's time - lessons were renewed and I was informed of the cause of the illness.
    Heretofore his bedroom was on the second flight but now a room 10 feet by 9 was fitted as his sleeping apartment. This room was on the ground floor and adjoined the "school room" and incidently was the only room on the ground floor used as such in the Mansion.
    The story of his illness was related by Eddie before lessons commenced and in the very room in which the incidents occurred.
    "I was delighted with my new bedroom" he said "and for upwards of an
    Richard Hyland