School: Mostrim (B.) (roll number 2083)

Meathas Troim, Co. an Longfoirt
Richard Hyland

1. About three miles south of Lanesboro, in the Co Longford, on the eastern bank of the Shannon and at a point where a small riverlet empties itself into the Shannon is situated St Martin's Well.
    Circular in shape with green mounds to the North its solitary appearance at once attracts the attention. I have frequently heard those mounds referred to as "Fairy Mounds" and as often as "Heathen Mounds"
    To the East of the well still blooms the remnant of a very old hawthorn tree its white and weather beaten sapless boughs still defying the ravages of the winter storms. Only a rare branch sends forth a leaf or blossom. Yet however severe the winter or scarce to the fuel for a fire it has never been known to suffer the loss of a branch however small.
    Beneath the ghost like remnant of former greatness stands what is locally known as the "Altar" - a huge rectangular stone about three feet high. This rock is held in veneration by the local inhabitants and always referred to as the "Mass Rock" Tradition has always held that on this rock in the Penal days Mass was celebrated for many years. It is surrounded on all sides by gentle undulating
    Richard Hyland
    Teacher