Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. After the battle of Wexford word was sent around to all the parishes to join up and have all their men ready for the battle of Ross which was fought on the 5th of June 1798.
    A large number of men were ready in every parish only in Sutton parish and word was sent to the priest but it was of no use only two men were ready.
    On the night of the fourth of June they started off on the journey. When they came to Cáronreigh they stopped to sharpen their pikes the mark is to be seen on the stone up to the present day.
    One of their names was Neville and the other was my Great, Great, Grand Uncle his name was Nick Croke. They walked along until they came to the cross of Dunmain they met the Tintern men there and all of them started off for Corbet Hill.
    When they reached there they joined the rest of the soldiers and marched on to the town. During the battle two of them were killed in the Main Street.
    After the battle the yeomen heard that these two men were fighting so they went to burn their houses they went to Nevilles first and when
    Martin Carty
    Martin Walsh