Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The names of domestic and farm animals are as follows:- Cows, goats, horses, ponys, Pigs, dogs, and cats.
    The names of the cows are :-
    The Strawberry, the Maley
    the Jack-Cow, the Kerry blue, the Big-cow, the Short-horn-Cow, the Horney-Cow, the Black-Cow, the White Cow, the Doherty-Cow, Betsy, and Nellie.
    Some cows are named according to their colour, size, and from the persons they were bought from. The words said when driving cows and calves are:- "Chew-On Whe, Suck Suck" The cowhouse is divided into stalls, each five feet wide. The chains for tying are put once round the cow's neck and the chains are fastened together with a crook. The chains are fastened to a slide. It was a custom around here about thirty years ago to tie cows with two sticks
    The cow was driven into her stall, one of the posts was stationery and the other on hinges. The sticks were pegged together. The cow could move her head up and down, but she could not pull back.
    Long ago a farmer was living in the Barony of Forth. His wife was dead, he had two sons and one daughter. His daughter went to visit friends
    They had a charm or spell to milk cows. The girl came home after a few days. A few days after she had come home there came a very wet evening. It was in the Summer and they used to milk the cows out in
    Vincent Egan
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman