Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the fields. They were talking about how would they milk the cows out in the wet. The girl said "I will milk them here"
    She got five or six cans and a few yards of woollen thread and hung it across the crane. She muttered some words to herself. She then began to pull the threads and she filled the cans with milk.
    Horses are also tied in Stalls. They are given fodder to eat. Hay and straw are called fodder. It is forbidden by the law of the land nowadays to drive a horse or an ass on the road without shoes. Some people shoe the horses at home others go to the forge. Horses are clipped in the Spring to keep them from sweating when they are working hard in the fields.
    A great horse lived about twenty years ago near Enniscorthy. His name was "Frigid" He was first in the Grand National once, and was second twice. He was owned by a man named Maher of Ballinkeele.
    Another great horse was reared in Kayle by William Stafford. When William Stafford died the horse stood at the stable door whinnyind. The horse died three days after its master, and he was buried standing up and the saddle on his back. The evening after the horse died the man that was working in the farm was coming home at night. He saw the horse coming up the lane and William Stafford riding on his back.
    He stopped and looked at them coming towards him but before they came near, they vanished out of sight,
    Vincent Egan
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman