Scoil: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Peadar Mac Fheorais

Of all the animals, the goat has the greatest sight.
    The goat can see the wind, and she lies in a place where it would not get near her.
    "Come" "Come" is said when calling a horse "Chew" is said when calling cows, "Suck Suck" for calves "Chuck Chuck", for hens "Bee Bee" for turkeys. "Lurgan Lurgan" for ducks "Ye Ye" for a dog "Push Push" for a cat "Tar isteach or Dac Dac" for a pig.
    It often happens when a bunch of geese are together, one flies away, where ever she alights another goose leaves that bunch and flies to where the first goose left. It might be a long time and it might be only one day. This often happens with geese.
    Where a woman is selling eggs she sells a line, she gives 14 eggs at the same price as twelve. The two eggs are given for luck. An egg with any mark in the shell is not an egg for hatching.
    Vincent Egan
    An Bhuaile, Co. Loch Garman