School: Gusserane

Ráth na gCosarán, Co. Loch Garman
Mrs Corish

not long until they had ten cows and their calves and everything prospered with them.
    Now Micheál thought of getting married and bringing a woman in to help the mother. He was not long married when his wife thought the old cow was very bad-looking coming in with the rest of cattle and said she should be fattened. Of course Micheal did not like to disagree with his new wife and agreed to fatten and kill the cow. When the cow was fat the butcher came to kill her and when she was let out to be driven to the slaughter-house she suddenly leaped over the gate and down into the river again and so did all the cattle follow her. The little woman appeared again to Micheál and said, "You were going to illtreat her, but I
    Nancy Ryan
    An Garraí Dubh, Co. Loch Garman