Scoil: Piercetown (B.) (uimhir rolla 4990)

Baile an Phiarsaigh, Co. Loch Garman
Maitiú Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sixty years back three meals were eaten daily, breakfast, dinner, and supper. The farmers men started work at five o'clock, and got their breakfast at seven. It consisted of oat-meal stirabout, placed in a large wooden keeler, on the table. The men sat around this vessel and ate out of it with wooden spoons. During the summer months this meal was taken out in the fields, to the workmen at about six o'clock each morning.
    Potatoes, salt, and skimmed milk were eaten for dinner. During the herring season the farmers bought, and salted one or two barrels of herrings. At that time they were sold for fourpence a hundred. A barrelfull lasted for about five or six months. While they lasted they were eaten for dinner four times a week. About five stands of wire, paralell to each other, and about two inches apart, were used to fry them on. This was known as a grid-iron, and is still in use in many places locally. Farmers also killed
    1. táirgí
    Peter Murphy