School: Clochar na Toirbhirte (roll number 969)

Loch Garman, Co. Loch Garman
An tSr. Bearnard

1. (continued from previous page)
    Strange to say there is the appearance of a path on it from the top to bottom on which a lady in white walks every night and while the last stroke of twelve dies out her ha-ha laugh echoes through the wood surrounding the castle and she trips lightly down the wall, as if she were walking on level ground across the road and out over two gates opposite and then she disappears. The wall is called the Ha-Ha wall.
  2. On a spring morning in that memorable year '98 messengers could have been seen going from house to house always careful to avoid main roads in the district of Johnstown Castle passing on word that a priest would read mass on the mass Rook in the Deer Park the following morning.