Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Nicholas Fardy Haresmead ran ten miles in Kilmore in 1914 in 54 minutes finishing ist. Also ran seven Irish miles at Gorey from Gorey to Ballinatray and on to Courtown Harbour and back again.
    Time taken 47 minutes finishing 5th under a handicap of 5 mins .30 secs + making the fastest time of 38 runners, for which he received a special medal.
    At Foulksmills Sports he ran six miles in 36 minutes finishing first
    Ran several other races at Wexford NewRoss + Bree. In Clongeen ran 2nd in a three miles race although only then eighteen years of age.
    "Mikey" Murphy of Cushinstown and Dempsey from The Ballagh and Mick Murphy NewRoss were great long-distance runners and won many honours.
    Michael Fardy
    Nicholas Fardy