Scoil: Clongeen (uimhir rolla 4652)

Cluain Caoin, Co. Loch Garman
Brian Ó Broin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sunday nearest the 18th May as it is believed that is was on that date the graveyard was consecrated.
    Among the dead lie the remains of Fr. Redmond; and Bishop Nicholas Sweetman. He was elected Bishop in 1742 and ruled the See of Ferns for forty years. He was arrested and brought to Dublin Castle in 1743 on the unfounded charge of favouring the Young Pretender. He was again arrested in 1752 on a charge of high treason the evidence however was unsustainable and he was released. Bishop Sweetman died on Oct 9th 1786. The tombstone, which lies flat on the ground, over his grave bears the inscription
    "Nicholas Sweetman - departed this life 19th October 1786
    aged 86 years.
    Bishop of Ferns 42 years
    Another interesting tombstone is that bearing an inscription in Latin over the grave of Nicholas Walsh.
    Latin teacher who taught Latin in the Horetown Convent about two miles from Clongeen.
    John O Neill