Scoil: Tara Hill (uimhir rolla 13689)

Cill Chaomháin, Co. Loch Garman
Pádraig Mac Fhlannchadha

Names of Roads etc.
    The cross roads besides the School at present is known as the Ceasiletown X roads. Should be Paddy Kenny's X roads. So called because Paddy Kenny lived in the field where we hope the New School will be built. The lower part of the back lane from the Teacher's Residence to present road was a car road from the 'old road' down to Paddy Kenny's house.
    Baker's Hollow = the dip in the road on the Gorey side of Tara Hill Quarry opposite J. Mc Evoy's new house.
    Story :- In the little field belonging latter hird the Rachael Farm. He was a divil of a man and one time his wife was real sick. He was away fishing and when he came back he found the cow eating his shirt He pulled the shirt from her & went in in a great temper. When he went in he was told then his wife was dead. "Pon me sowl" said he "it's well for her she is or Id have killed her."
    Tara Hill X Roads : This was always known as Kit Sinnott's X roads. Kit must have been a rough lady because whenever any of the scholars from that part misconducted himself on the way to School the neighbours would say "You couldn't expect any better from Kit Sinnotts Cross. This name is no longer used.